Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Parker's second guest blog post and Chilaquiles Casserole

Parker

Psssst. Over here. It is me again. Parker. I am watching Grammy cook again and let me tell you what she is doing. It doesn't look like something *I* will eat, but mom and dad haven't eaten normal food in such a long time that THEY think it is GOOD. Go figure.

Grams started off by shredding some zucchini. She told me that she was going to sneak it into my moms food so that she would be eating something healthy. What does she think? My mom aint 5 years old anymore. Grammy is getting a little senile.

IMG_3657

So, I hope you excuse me but my mom had to change my clothes. I had a little technical difficulty. I am better now. Damn, Grammy takes crappy pictures of me. I really am much cuter than this. Ok, less gab and more food reporting.

IMG_3656

So there you have what it looked like. Smelled pretty good but I don't have teeth yet so I couldn't have any. It is ok because I prefer milk. Oh, new outfit change again and now time for a little shut eye. Until next time, Parker out!

IMG_3652

Chilaquiles Casserole
Adapted from Food Network

Printable Version

tablespoon canola oil
1 medium onion, diced
1 medium zucchini, grated
1 19-ounce can black beans, rinsed
1 14-ounce can diced tomatoes, drained
1 1/2 cups corn, frozen (thawed) or fresh
1 teaspoon ground cumin
1/2 teaspoon salt
12 corn tortillas, quartered
1 19-ounce can mild red or green enchilada sauce
1 1/4 cups shredded reduced-fat Cheddar cheese


Directions
Preheat oven to 400°F. Lightly coat a 9-by-13-inch baking dish with cooking spray.

Heat oil in a large nonstick skillet over medium-high heat. Add onion and cook, stirring often, until starting to brown, about 5 minutes. Stir in zucchini, beans, tomatoes, corn, cumin and salt and cook, stirring occasionally, until the vegetables are heated through, about 3 minutes.

Scatter half the tortilla pieces in the baking dish. Top with about half the vegetable mixture, about half the enchilada sauce and half the cheese. Repeat with one more layer of tortillas, vegetables, sauce and cheese. Cover with foil.

Bake the casserole for 15 minutes. Remove the foil and continue baking until the casserole is bubbling around the edges and the cheese is melted, about 10 minutes more.

6 comments :

  1. Great dish...and look how adorable he is :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. OMG! I want to eat him up! Janis, you had me laughing and 'awwww-ing" all at the same time. I love how you write. He is sooo damn cute. no other way to say it. I miss my little ones being that tiny. it's the best. Oh, yeah, and the casserole looks great, but not as good as that little peanut.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Too funny and that baby is just too cute for words. Perfect day for mommy and daddy - Eat a big 'ole dish of that delicious casserole and then snuggle on the couch at grandma's...that's the life!
    - Butter

    ReplyDelete
  4. Great dish...and look how adorable he is :)

    ReplyDelete